My Giveaway + Announcements

*My first foray into an Author Interview with Andrew Xia Fukuda is up! (Should I do more?)
*My first manga review for Natsume Yuujinchou V.1 - please let me know what you think

Friday, March 5, 2010

Winner for My 50 Followers Giveaway Contest!!

Disclosure: I drew out the number based on Random.Org. =D

And the winner issssssss

Esme.

*throws confetti*

I have sent you an email. Please respond within 48 hours. If I don't get a response I'll have to choose another winner.

ANYHOW, some interesting stats and, of course, the answers to Recognize Your Chinese Actresses? under cut.

The number of people who wanted the two books are pretty even, but MGRG won by about a margin of 2. Veryyyyy interesting. 8D

The first two photos were the easiest and the ones that most people got. Photo #1 was Lucy Liu and she was mostly recognized for Charlie's Angels and a couple of people named Ally Mcbeal. (Only one person named Kill Bill. xD) Photo #2 was Michelle Yeoh and was almost universally recognized for her role in Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon. There were a couple of people who named Memoirs of a Geisha, and one person actually named Tai Chi Master. (You rock!)

Only one person got Photo #3 and Photo #4 each, and they are Zhou Xun and Jessica Hsuan, respectively. I was actually kinda surprised about Zhou Xun, because she's a pretty big superstar in Mainland China, up there with, say, Zhang Ziyi and Gong Li and Tang Wei and whatnot, but I suppose since she was never in Hollywood, that's why people don't know? Which makes me also guess that my reading audience is predominantly from the US. xD Oh, and anyone who has ever seen a TVB series will recognize Jessica. She OWNED the tv screen. xD

No one got Photo #5, lol. She is Ady An, and she's pretty big in the taiwanese drama scene, starring in shows like The Outsiders and Autumn's Concerto. The band F.I.R. debuted with Lydia as the ending theme of The Outsiders, which anyone and everyone who ever went for Chinese Karaoke will know the song. 8D 他走了带不走你的天堂~ *hums*

Thank you to all those who participated! It's been fun. 8D

QUESTION: (to make this interesting for myself) What shows/movie starring Chinese actors/actresses have you enjoyed, or any upcoming movies/shows you're looking forward to? I'd love to hear! Also, for those who haven't actually watched any, can you think of a title of a show or movie that you'd like to watch? 8D

Personally, I am a big, bigggggggg fan of Taiwanese shows. They're kind of my guilty pleasures since, it's not big secret that the taiwanese drama scene is plagued by mediocrity and cheesy storylines and awful special effects. But some of them are just so endearing and sometimes, every couple of years you'd randomly come across a twdrama that's actually honest to god GOOD, like Bump Off Lover and Black and White, for instance. I also grew up on those TVB dramas (My mom loved those shows...), aka shows from Hong Kong, and while I don't personally like any of them, I kind of take a sadistic joy in mass making fun of them. As for movies, I grew up watching Hong Kong action/martial arts movies, mostly against my will because every time we went to, say, Blockbusters to rent out movies, I'd always get outvoted by my brother and dad. (They didn't appreciate my taste for anime movies, or those rom coms/melodrama) I've learnt to kick back and just enjoy, but honestly action movies aren't my kind of thing. I did enjoy the old Jackie Chan movies though, and LOVE LOVE Stephen Chow... but trying to get me to like Jet Li is impossible, not matter how many times my brother tries to convince me of his goodness or whatever. (Clearly, the comedies worked way better for me that just straight up action films.) When I watch Chinese movies, I usually enjoy the huge, big budget historical epic types from the Mainland, like the recent Red Cliff movie and a dash of the new wuxia films here and there (they're very pretty. =D). Also, I'd watch anything with Zhou Xun in it. Favourite Chinese actress evar. Don't watch too many HK movies now that I can pick movies for myself without constantly being outvoted by the boys in my family, but I did enjoy the Infernal Affairs trilogy way back. 8D I don't really watch any of the Chinese-starred indie American movies because, um, they're kinda ridiculously hard to find and few in between, but recently I watched Saving Face, which is the sweetest lesbian romcom with, le gasp, a HEA ending, and EVERYONE SHOULD WATCH THIS NOW. New shows I'm looking forward to: Pandaman (I lay no claim to taste, alright?), and new movies: The Lady Generals of Yang Family (omg Zhou Xun AND Michelle Yeoh AND Gong Li!!!! And and historical epic + kickass ladies being awesome?! Damn, can this movie just come out, like, now?)

5 comments:

Michelle (su[shu]) said...

Y'know, about Zhou Xun. I *just* watched Perhaps Love the other day, and was like.. "So THAT's her name!!" lol..

Ah Yuan // wingstodust said...

LOLOLOLOL omg I loved Perhaps Love! Which is amazing, because I have no patience for musicals, normally. 8D I suppose it has something to do with the power of having both Zhou Xun and Takeshi Kaneshiro on the same movie. What did you think of the film? (Wasn't it so pretty?! *_______*)

ninefly said...

IF YOU THINK BLACK & WHITE IS GOOD THEN FINISH IT ALREADYYYYYYY DDDDDD8
I want to flail over it with someone!!!
lol, I don't know why I thought Jessica was Kelly orz
Stephen Chow! <3
Jet Li isn't bad in his mainland roles =X
I love Takeshi too, practically watched his whole filmography lol 8D

Ah Yuan // wingstodust said...

@ninefly,

I told you, I'm in movie mode! Only movies!
Jessica Hsuan is so much more badass than Kelly Hu. *bricked*
psh, I watched his mainland stuff, remember? Those old monk movies bored me to tears, and I thought that three brothers movie was dull and Fearless slow. *runs away from you*
Hahaha, oh you Takeshi fangirl. Totally understandable, as he is fiiiiiiiiiiiiiiine. *leers*

Michelle (su[shu]) said...

I know bout the musicals... haha.. So I was kinda amazed I loved Perhaps Love as well! It was the OMG kind of pretty. =)