My Giveaway + Announcements

*My first foray into an Author Interview with Andrew Xia Fukuda is up! (Should I do more?)
*My first manga review for Natsume Yuujinchou V.1 - please let me know what you think

Sunday, December 13, 2009

In My Mailbox - #2 + #3

(Meme from The Story Siren)

So I was like, lalala speed marathoning all my tv shows now that my papers are done and spamming twitter with ninefly over our diff American/Taiwanese/Korean(just me) shows [For the curious: ninefly - Firefly (US) and Black & White (TW), me - Vampire Diaries (US), Autumn's Concerto (TW), You're Beautiful (KR)] and then I looked at the time and was like, homg I need to post something on my book blog to prove I'm alive or something.

'sides I missed out last week and I got some really cool books (IMO anyhow) so I really wanna talk about them! =D

LAST WEEK:

The Sigh of Haruhi Suzumiya by Nagaru Tanigawa (bought)

The sequel to The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya!! Which was only like, ONE OF THE MOST EPIC JAPANESE LIGHT NOVELS EVAAAAAAAAARRRRRRRRRRR~~~!!! *___* I haven't gotten around to reading this yet due to school (cursesssss) and being waylaid by tv shows, but I willllll find time when the holidays come around and I finish the last of my exams. *determined*


Bound By Your Touch by Meredith Duran (borrowed)

Honestly, nothing could have induced me to check this out of the library if it weren't for the fact that Sarah Rees Brennan enticed me with her Book Summaries of Awesome to ignore the hideous, hideous cover and check out some Meredith Duran stuff. I finished it and it's gonna appear on my Triple Snapshot feature soon. =D

Last Week's Book Count: 2

THIS WEEK:

The Summoning +
The Awakening by Kelley Armstrong (swapped)

I swapped Warchild in order to borrow these two books. While I can't say it was worth the trade, the series was an interesting read and I enjoyed it despite its issues. There shall be meta post on this series soon.

Born Confused by Tanuja Desai Hidier (bought)

Got it half price!! =D As this is a book from the PUSH line, I'm pretty sure I read this book already back in middle school when I was in a major PUSH phase. But I don't really remember much from it except that I thought it was funny and I liked the girl's sister (tres cool. xD). This is, if I'm remembering the right book, lol. If this book does happen to be the one I remember from childhood, I'll post it under the Throwback Thursday feature. =D

This Week's Book Count: 3*

*This excludes all book gifts I bought this week.

4 comments:

ninefly said...

I feel kinda bad that I'm not reading more atm, but seriously, i need to squee over B&W or else my mind will never rest DDD8
yeah, that bound by your touch cover is kinda blinding, though i'm trying to get over that bias...
The Summoning + The Awakening...these covers look rather generic (aka "girl holding something delicately"), I swear I've seen a gazillion covers with that second cover's pose =T

Ah Yuan // wingstodust said...

MISSY, DON'T YOU HAVE SOME EXAMS TO STUDY?! (ignores my own hypocrisy)
Yeah, BBYT is NOT kind on the eyes... *shudders*
But... Object pretty? Though I admit I don't like the covers very much. Why the cut-up faces, whyyyyyyy?

Cleverly Inked said...

Kinda glad I didnt read the summoning.

vvb32 reads said...

fun picks here. i want to check out the sigh.
btw:
You have been selected by ninefly of story on a page to be her ally for vvb's Book Hunger Games.

contest details here:
http://vvb32reads.blogspot.com/2009/12/catching-fire-by-suzanne-collins.html

Should you decide to become her partner, ninefly will be awarded 5 extra points for her contest entry. And, if she wins the contest you are a winner too! You get a book prize as well.

To become a partner, all you need to do is visit vvb's Book Hunger Games giveaway and comment on the post with the following message:

I, wingstodust, agree to be ninefly's ally.

Or something similar to confirm partnership.

Also, let me know which of the Hunger Games book you would like if you two are the winning pair.

Participation in this contest is optional. So, no pressure. ;-D

Good luck,
Velvet
vvb32@yahoo.com
http://vvb32reads.blogspot.com
ps: sorry i posted this here. i couldn't find your email address.